?

Log in

Previous 10

Aug. 5th, 2016

(no subject)




that 2nd song is from the end credits of shrek 2, Arthur wrote it for that movie so its not on any of his albums, only the soundtrack. I bought the soundtrack now lol for that song. and cause amber said she put on shrek 2 the other day just so she could hear Accidentally in Love by the counting crows

amber is getting so big now. 14.5. I'm really happy with how they're turning out (kids)


and for some reason Arthur too, critically acclaimed, I never hear him on the radio. those two songs were from 2004! I'm glad I've found him (through shrek 2 wtf)

Aug. 4th, 2016

(no subject)

I got the internet back yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhh

Jul. 28th, 2016

milk

(no subject)

ive ruined everything

Jun. 17th, 2016

guns

https://www.facebook.com/ezraklein/videos/10154000566913410/

Jun. 9th, 2016

work

today I finished a course at McMaster University that is only offered to people in the brain injury field, now my official work title is Rehabilitation Therapist yay. since Im posting about work, I thought id include a picture of something we did as a team building exercise at a staff meeting. we were all given a paper to write our name on, then passed it along and our coworkers would write something nice on it. I really like it tbh, it was nice reading a bunch of nice things that ppl think about u.
 photo Team_zpshoreisiy.jpg

May. 20th, 2016

face black and white

sigh

I have no internet at my house. it's starting to get to me. right now I'm posting this from my phone, something I wasnt sure was possible, and not as enjoyable as using my PC. o well. im still working mostly nights and its fucking with my body and my life. but I wont have to for much longer. In june I can get out of it.

maddy is 2 and a half now. I miss having time alone/ enough time to take care of myself.

 photo IMG_20160511_092949_zpslb5mlqrw.jpg
 photo IMG_20160516_065129_edit_edit_zpshi4dp0k0.jpg
 photo IMG_20160506_114002_edit_zps9tfjptc6.jpg

Mar. 12th, 2016

face black and white

(no subject)

How did i never hear of Grimes til recently? at least now with flesh without blood she's played on the radio - and mainstream radio even

from the article,

The sexual [stigma] is more dangerous than the cute thing. I see a lot of female artists who have a sexual image — it’s almost impossible for them to be taken seriously in a critical sense...

...The fact that people can’t deal with vaginas, it’s like, “Still? In this day and age, they’re scary imagery?” It’s ridiculous. And having them be a knuckle ring is so aggressive. If you punched someone with the ring on, it would leave a clitoris-shaped imprint on their face.



on her art angels album, the song 'pin' really grew on me. no video for it tho, only this

Jan. 22nd, 2016

Answer for question 4598.

Are you introvert, extrovert, or somewhere in the middle? How does this affect your day-to-day life? Is there any particular time you wish you could be more reserved or more outgoing?
I am an introvert, myers-briggs type INFJ. people don't believe me when i tell them that, because I talk a lot. But introverted doesn't mean super quiet, at least not for myers-briggs, it has more to do with how you handle conflict. I looked up the ENFJ and the description for that isn't me at all.

I don't much like big crowds/parties. My bf is a party animal, so if anything I wish I could be more outgoing/comfortable then. I like partying just not big crowds of people/lots of attention.

Jan. 2nd, 2016

face black and white

(no subject)

I'm not very current haha




Dec. 8th, 2015

face black and white

i got my lip pierced

 photo lip4_zps2ram88p4.jpg

 photo lipfix5_zpso37riqkb.jpg

I've wanted this piercing since i was a teenager but never got around to it until a month ago. pretty glad about it lol

Previous 10